UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] Such costs should be borne by personal health insurance, private funds, or paid for by the host government, either through that country’s medical program, crime victim assistance program, or as a compassionate gesture.  If the individual is a victim of crime, consult with your OCS/ACS Country officer, to ascertain whether victim assistance funds might be available from U.S. federal or state sources.  See 7 FAM 1900; and

(10) Inappropriate use of funds:  Repatriation loan funds may not be used for an improper or illegal expenditure such as paying bribes.

7 FAM 372  AUTHORITIES

(CT:CON-694;   01-24-2017)

a. Section 4 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act, 22 U.S.C. 2671 (b)(2)(B) (Public Law 98-164), authorizes the Secretary of State  to “make expenditures, from such amounts as may be specifically appropriated therefore, for unforeseen emergencies arising in the diplomatic and consular service,” including “loans made to destitute citizens of the United States who are outside the United States and made to provide for the return to the United States of its citizens.”

NOTE:  22 U.S.C. 2671(d) establishes certain requirements for the repatriation loan program, including that “the Secretary of State shall (1) require the borrower to provide a verifiable address and social security number at the time of application; (2) require a written loan agreement which includes a repayment schedule;” [and] (3) bar passports from being issued or renewed for those individuals who are in default.”