UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] (1)  22 U.S.C. 2715 Procedures Regarding Major Disasters and Incidents Abroad Affecting United States Citizens, which provides:

22 U.S.C. 2715

(a) Authority:  In the case of a major disaster or incident abroad which affects the health and safety of citizens of the United States residing or traveling abroad, the Secretary of State shall provide prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on United States citizens to the next-of-kin of such individuals.

(2)  22 U.S.C. 4802 Responsibility of Secretary of State, Subsection (b) Overseas Evacuations, which provides:

22 U.S.C. 4802

“(b) Overseas Evacuations

“The Secretary of State shall develop and implement policies and programs to provide for the safe and efficient evacuation of United States Government personnel, dependents, and private United States citizens when their lives are endangered.  Such policies shall include measures to identify high risk areas where evacuation may be necessary and, where appropriate, providing staff to United States Government missions abroad to assist in those evacuations.  In carrying out these responsibilities, the Secretary shall—

“(2) develop a mechanism whereby United States citizens can voluntarily request to be placed on a list in order to be contacted in the event of an evacuation, or which, in the event of an evacuation, can maintain information on the location of United States citizens in high risk areas submitted by their relatives; and

“(4) develop a plan for coordinating communications between embassy staff, Department of State personnel, and families of United States citizens abroad regarding the whereabouts of those citizens.”

(3)  22 CFR 50.3 which provides:

22 CFR 50.3

“(a) A person abroad who claims U.S. nationality, or a representative on his behalf, may apply at a consular post for registration … to make his residence in the particular consular area a matter of record.”

7 fam 530 APPENDIX B  u.s.