UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] 7 FAM 520 APPENDIX B  AUTHORITIES

(CT:CON-879;   07-18-2019)

a. The Constitution (2 U.S. Const. Art I, 2, cl. 3; and federal statutes (13 U.S.C. 141(a)) give the U.S. Census Bureau discretion over whether to count U.S. citizens abroad.

b. The authority for the Department of State to enroll (formerly known as register) citizens is derived from:

(1)  22 U.S.C. 2715 Procedures Regarding Major Disasters and Incidents Abroad Affecting United States Citizens, which provides:

22 U.S.C. 2715

(a) Authority:  In the case of a major disaster or incident abroad which affects the health and safety of citizens of the United States residing or traveling abroad, the Secretary of State shall provide prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on United States citizens to the next-of-kin of such individuals.

(2)  22 U.S.C. 4802 Responsibility of Secretary of State, Subsection (b) Overseas Evacuations, which provides:

22 U.S.C. 4802

“(b) Overseas Evacuations