UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] 7 FAM 963  U.S. JUDICIAL ASSISTANCE TO FOREIGN TRIBUNALS

(CT:CON-949;   11-10-2022)

a. 28 U.S.C. 1781 provides the Department of State has power, directly, or through suitable channels to receive  letters rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal, to transmit it to the tribunal, officer, or agency in the United States to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution. 

 

28 CFR 0.49 International judicial assistance.

“The Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Civil Division shall direct and supervise the following functions:

(a) The functions of the ``Central Authority'' under the Convention between the United States and other Governments on the Taking of Evidence Abroad in Civil and Commercial Matters (Hague Evidence Convention), TIAS 7444, which entered into force on October 7, 1972.

b. When a post receives such a request, it should consult with CA/OCS and L/CA on how to proceed.  These requests are generally sent to L/CA/POG/GC's judicial assistance officer and reviewed to determine the next steps.  

7 fam 965  ASSISTANCE TO U.S., STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

(CT:CON-949;   11-10-2022)

Consular officers should provide assistance to U.S., State, and local government agencies in judicial assistance matters, bearing in mind the need to observe host country legal procedures and sensitivities, as well as any limitations prescribed by U.S. law or policy.  If the consular officer has doubts about a request for legal assistance, refer the matter to the Department (L/CA).

7 fam 966  enforcement of judgments

(CT:CON-949;   11-10-2022)

a. There is no treaty in force between the United States and any country regarding enforcement of judgments.  You may direct inquirers to the Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs Internet page enforcement of judgments feature.

b. The United States is a party to the Hague Child Support Convention and has federal bilateral reciprocal administrative agreements on child support enforcement.  For questions about international child support enforcement, see 7 FAM 1750 and the Internet features:

Bureau of Consular Affairs

Child Support Enforcement feature