UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] c.  Section 205 NA was not revised when section 201 NA was amended by adding subsection (i).  In Y.T. v. Bell, 478 F. Supp. 828 (W.D. Pa 1979), the court held that section 205 did not apply to subsection 201(i).  Therefore, legitimation or adjudication by a competent court was not necessary for acquisition of U.S. citizenship under section 201(i) NA (see 8 FAM 301.6-2 and 8 FAM 301.6-4).

8 FAM 301.6-5(C)  Birth to American Father From 1941 to 1952 With Paternity Established on December 24, 1952

(CT:CITZ-1;   06-27-2018)

a. Section 309(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (8 U.S.C. 1409(b)) states that: Except as otherwise provided in section 405, the provisions of section 301(a)(7) shall apply to a child born out of wedlock on or after January 13, 1941, and prior to the effective date of this act, as of the date of birth, if the paternity of such child is established before or after the effective date of this act while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation.

NOTE:  On December 29, 1981, Public Law 97-116 (95 Stat. 1620; 8 U.S.C. 1409) changed "301(a)(7)" to "301(g)."

b. The Department has found this section of law somewhat ambiguous.