Acquisition of U.S. Citizenship by Naturalization
[…] (CT:CITZ-1; 06-27-2018)
a. This subchapter incorporates changes made in the newly published revised visa regulations, 22 CFR Parts 41 and 42, published at Federal Register Volume 73, No. 55, pages 14926-14934 (Public Notice: 6135), Visas: Documentation of Immigrants and Nonimmigrants --Visa Classification Symbols listed are for children residing habitually in Hague Adoption Convention countries who have been or will be adopted by U.S. citizens who are habitually residents in the United States (IH3, IH4). (See 8 FAM 301.9 regarding U.S. Visa Immediate Relative Categories.)
b. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(23); INA 101(a)(23)) defines naturalization as “the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth by any means whatsoever.” For the purposes of this subchapter naturalization includes:
(1) Naturalization of an individual adult;
(2) Derivative naturalization acquired through the naturalization of another (spouses and children);