UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] (4)  An itemization of the benefits accepted that includes a description of the type of benefit, the value, and whether it was provided by check or in kind.

d. Gift of travel expenses approved under 2 FAM 962.12, subparagraph d(2), do not have to be reported on Form SF-326, but would instead be reported through the Gift Fund Registry.  See 2 FAM 964.  Questions concerning whether travel is reportable should be provided to L/EFD.

4 FAM 467.2-12  Promotional Materials/Compensation for Poor Service

(CT:FIN-487;   10-05-2023)

a. In general, OPM regulations at 5 CFR 2635.204(c)(3) provide that “an employee may not accept for personal use any benefit to which the Government is entitled as the result of an expenditure of Government funds.”  However, there are particular laws and regulations relating to travel benefits.

b.