5 FAH-4 H-700
[…] The following establishes guidance for the Department of State regarding engagements conducted by the U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO).
5 FAH-4 H-712 BACKGROUND
(CT:RMH-31; 12-11-2024)
a. The GAO, headed by the comptroller general, is a Congressional entity. The GAO is generally authorized and directed by 31 U.S.C. 712 to investigate “matters relating to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money” (e.g., examination of fund administration, property utilization, and the conduct of programs to determine if they are run effectively and economically). In addition, as stated in 31 U.S.C. 717, the comptroller general “shall evaluate the results of a program or activity the U.S. Government carries out under existing law:
(1) On the initiative of the comptroller general;
(2) When either House of Congress orders an evaluation; or
(3) When a committee of Congress with jurisdiction over the program or activity requests the evaluation.”
b. It is the Department’s policy to cooperate with and assist the GAO in fulfilling its statutory responsibilities while also respecting Department and Executive Branch confidentiality interests, foreign policy and operational requirements and equities.