UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] (CT:GS-231;   06-10-2021)
(Uniform State/USAID/Commerce/Agriculture)

Neither statutes nor regulations authorize support that posts and/or employee associations give to private American clubs or other private clubs, and is therefore illegal and improper.  Support of such private clubs may result in claims and other liabilities asserted against the post and/or association for the debts or other obligations of such private clubs, and, accordingly, such support is prohibited.

6 FAM 535  EQUITABLE PRICE

(CT:GS-231;   06-10-2021)
(Uniform State/USAID/Commerce/Agriculture)

a. Section 31(d) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956, as amended and codified at 22 U.S.C. 2703 (d), precludes surcharges by providing:

“(d)  Charges at any post abroad for a service or facility provided, authorized, or assisted under this section shall be at the same rate for all civilian personnel of the government serviced thereby...”

b. Therefore, employee associations will charge the same rates for all U.S. personnel (including TDY employees at post) and their eligible family members that use the association’s facilities.