UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] (2)  Laws and Regulations on Consular Protection.

·         22 CFR 71.1  Protection of Americans Abroad

·         22 CFR 71.6  Services for Distressed Americans

·         22 U.S.C. 1731 Protection to Naturalized Citizens Abroad

·         See 7 FAM 1730 for U.S. laws and regulations concerning exploitation of children.

b. Federal Laws Governing Reporting Child Abuse

(1)  34 U.S.C. 40101 - Reporting Child Abuse Crime Information

(2)  34 U.S.C. 20341 - Child Abuse Reporting

(3)  18 U.S.C. 1169 – Reporting of Child Abuse

(4)  18 U.S.C. 2258 – Failure to Report Child Abuse

(5)  The Child Abuse Act of 1990 (34 U.S.C. 20341) requires that certain professionals in federal facilities report allegations of child abuse whenever any such professional “learns of facts that give reason to suspect that a child has suffered an incident of child abuse.”  The provisions of the Act require eight broad categories of professionals to report: 

(a)  All health care personnel, including physicians and nurses;

(b)  Psychologists, psychiatrists and mental health professionals;

(c)  Social workers and counselors;