7 FAM 1750
[…] Questions about bilateral child support enforcement issues may be addressed to U.S. Central Authority, HHS. Questions may also be directed to L/CA for coordination with HHS.
d. See HHS/ACF/OCSE International for a list of countries with which the United States has bilateral reciprocal agreements or unilateral declarations.
7 FAM 1756 U.S. State-level reciprocal arrangements
(CT:CON-693; 01-04-2017)
a. In addition to providing authority for Federal-level child support declarations, 42 U.S.C. 659a provides that:
"[S]tates may enter into reciprocal arrangements for the establishment and enforcement of support obligations with foreign countries that are not the subject of a [Federal] declaration … to the extent consistent with Federal law." |
b.