UNCLASSIFIED (U)
[…] However, foreign entity audits consistent with International Standards for Auditing or other auditing standards are acceptable with the GO’s approval.”

(3)  Leahy Law Vetting:  The Leahy Law prohibits Department foreign assistance funds from supporting foreign security force units if the Secretary of State has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.  A similar Leahy Law that applies to U.S. Department of Defense-funded assistance to foreign security forces is outside the scope of this subchapter:

(a)  Per 22 U.S.C. 2378d(a) (2017), “No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter [FOREIGN ASSISTANCE] or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights”;

(b)  This covers all programs funded by the Foreign Assistance Act as well as all programs funded by the Arms Export Control Act.