post-award phase
[…] (1) A suspension (that may lead to debarment) is issued, per 2 CFR 180.700, when:
(a) There exists an indictment for, or other adequate evidence to suspect, an offense listed under 2 CFR 180.800(a);
(b) There exists adequate evidence to suspect any other cause for debarment listed under 180.800(b) through (d); and
(c) Immediate action is necessary to protect the public interest.
(2) The indictments or offenses listed in 2 CFR 180.800(a) are as follows: "Conviction of or civil judgment for— Commission of fraud or a criminal offense in connection with obtaining, attempting to obtain, or performing a public or private agreement or transaction; Violation of Federal or State antitrust statutes, including those proscribing price fixing between competitors, allocation of customers between competitors, and bid rigging; Commission of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, tax evasion, receiving stolen property, making false claims, or obstruction of justice; or Commission of any other offense indicating a lack of business integrity or business honesty that seriously and directly affects your present responsibility."
(3) The offenses listed in 2 CFR 180.800(b) are as follows: "Violation of the terms of a public agreement or transaction so serious as to affect the integrity of an agency program, such as— A willful failure to perform in accordance with the terms of one or more public agreements or transactions; A history of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance of one or more public agreements or transactions; or A willful violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or requirement applicable to a public agreement or transaction."
(a) A suspension for a potential recipient or sub-recipient is effective throughout the Executive Branch of the Federal government and applies to procurement and non-procurement programs.