award phase
[…] Expired versions of the Form SF-270 will be rejected by the GO when submitted.
c. Exception: Recipients of grants awarded by the Office of Overseas Schools (A/OPR/OS) use Form DS-2028, Overseas Schools – Grant Status Report, for payments, in lieu of the Form SF-270.
4 FAM 633.4 Advance Payments
(CT:FIN-499; 04-07-2025)
a. The statutory prohibition on the advance payment of public funds, 31 U.S.C. 3324, does not apply to Federal assistance awards including budget realignment amendments/modifications. Per 2 CFR 200.305: "Advance payments must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash requirements of the recipient or subrecipient in carrying out the purpose of the award. The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the recipient or subrecipient for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs." Whenever possible, advance payments must be consolidated to cover anticipated cash needs. Meaning multiple small requests for the same time periods, or closely adjacent time periods, is not recommended.
b.