9 FAM 302.5
[…] Parties that are “socialist” in name or political philosophy, or otherwise advocate communist political philosophy such as the collectivization of private property and the means of production, are an “affiliate” of a communist party under INA 212(a)(3)(D)(i) and 22 CFR 40.34(a). These parties are “related to, or identified with” a communist party “in such close association as to evidence an adherence to or a furtherance of the purposes and objectives of such association or party" because the history, philosophical foundation and development, and ultimate political objective—collectivization—is the same.